Skip to main content

Fort Langley, BC: Home Prices

What a typical home costs in Fort Langley as of October 2026 — detached at $1,996,600, townhouse at $914,000 and apartment at $760,900. Each is the board’s benchmark price, with the month’s change, sales and inventory below.

Average home price in Fort Langley

$1,805,319

Across the 56 homes that sold in Fort Langley from November 2025 to October 2026, averaging 51 days on market. A full year of sales, so one quiet month cannot move it.

Line drawing of Fort Langley
FORT LANGLEY COMMUNITY HALL 1932
Last reviewed by Bronson Job PREC, REALTOR®
How we verify

Market snapshot · October 2026

Fort Langley · HPI Benchmark

Benchmark price

$1.60M

Month over month

-3.2%

Year over year

-8.0%

Sales (month)

3

Detached, townhouse and apartment only

Active listings

26

Detached, townhouse and apartment only

Fraser Valley Real Estate Board composite Home Price Index (HPI), the industry-standard measure of typical home value, adjusted for property mix. 3 sales on 26 active listings this month, too few to call the market. Over the last 12 months, sales averaged 17.9% of active listings, a balanced market by board convention. Boards call under 12% a buyers’ market and over 20% a sellers’ market.

See the Fort Langley HPI chart on Market Insights

Source: Fraser Valley Real Estate Board. The benchmark is the composite index; sales and active listings count detached, townhouse and apartment homes only. HPI benchmarks are aggregate measures; specific properties may transact above or below.

Where to go from here

Average home price in Fort Langley

What homes actually sold for, November 2025 to October 2026. A full year of sales rather than one month, so a slow month cannot swing the number.

Fort Langley average sale price, homes sold, average days on market and the latest month’s median sale price by property type
Property typeAverage sale priceHomes soldAverage days on marketMedian sale price, October 2026
All homes$1,805,31956513 sold that month
Detached house$2,173,31839612 sold that month

The average is every sale price over the period divided by the number of sales, weighted month by month. The median is the middle sale of the latest month alone, and it is left out wherever fewer than twelve homes sold that month, because one sale would decide it; the count of homes sold is shown instead. Source: the board’s monthly release.

Fort Langley home prices by property type

Benchmark price for October 2026, with how it moved over the month and over the year, and the supply and demand behind it.

Fort Langley benchmark price, monthly change, yearly change, sales, active listings and months of inventory by property type, October 2026
Property typeBenchmark priceOver the monthOver the yearSalesActive listingsMonths of inventory
Detached house$1,996,600-4.2%-8.5%2154.2sellers’ market over 12 months
Townhouse$914,000+0.3%-3.8%166.0balanced over 12 months
Apartment / condo$760,900+0.7%-7.2%053.6sellers’ market over 12 months

A benchmark is the board’s modelled typical home of that type, not an average of what sold, so a month with few sales still has one. Sales and active listings are counts for October 2026. Months of inventory is active listings divided by average monthly sales over the past 12 months, so it will not equal this month’s active listings divided by this month’s sales. The reading under it comes from the month’s sales as a share of active listings, the boards’ own convention (under 12% a buyers’ market, over 20% a sellers’ market), with the 12-month pace standing in when a month has fewer than ten sales.

Fort Langley home prices, 2016 to 2026

The benchmark price each October, a decade back. Same month every year, so the comparison carries no seasonal distortion.

Detached · $1,320,200 low, $2,249,900 high
Townhouse · $548,900 low, $977,800 high
Apartment · $459,400 low, $893,000 high
Fort Langley benchmark price by property type, each October from 2016 to 2026
OctoberDetachedTownhouseApartment
2016$1,320,200$548,900$459,400
2017$1,507,500$618,800$636,000
2018$1,534,400$664,000$694,100
2019$1,457,600$629,600$672,200
2020$1,682,900$645,900$690,800
2021$2,165,500$802,300$792,600
2022$2,222,200$931,500$867,200
2023$2,212,500$977,800$893,000
2024$2,249,900$950,000$882,000
2025$2,181,800$949,800$819,800
2026$1,996,600$914,000$760,900

Over those 10 years detached moved from $1,320,200 to $1,996,600 — +51.2%, townhouse moved from $548,900 to $914,000 — +66.5%, and apartment moved from $459,400 to $760,900 — +65.6%.

Detached house, 10-year chart · Townhouse, 10-year chart · Apartment / condo, 10-year chart

Common questions about Fort Langley prices

What is the average home price in Fort Langley?
$1,805,319, averaged across the 56 homes that sold in Fort Langley from November 2025 to October 2026. By type: detached $2,173,318. A full year of sales rather than a single month, so one quiet month cannot move it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Fort Langley?
51 days on market on average across 56 sales, November 2025 to October 2026. That is the time from listing to an accepted offer, not to completion.
What is the benchmark price for a house in Fort Langley?
The benchmark price for a detached house in Fort Langley is $1,996,600 as of October 2026, -8.5% over the year. The benchmark is the board's modelled typical home of that type, not an average of what sold.
How much is a townhouse in Fort Langley?
The benchmark price for a townhouse in Fort Langley is $914,000 as of October 2026, -3.8% over the year.
How much is a condo in Fort Langley?
The benchmark price for an apartment or condo in Fort Langley is $760,900 as of October 2026, -7.2% over the year.
Have home prices gone up in Fort Langley over the last ten years?
Between 2016 and 2026, detached moved from $1,320,200 to $1,996,600 (+51.2%), townhouse moved from $548,900 to $914,000 (+66.5%), apartment moved from $459,400 to $760,900 (+65.6%). Each figure is the benchmark price for the same calendar month, so the comparison carries no seasonal distortion.
Is Fort Langley a buyers' or sellers' market?
As of October 2026, detached sold too few homes in the month to call; over 12 months sales averaged 23.8% of active listings (a sellers’ market), townhouse sold too few homes in the month to call; over 12 months sales averaged 16.7% of active listings (a balanced market), apartment sold too few homes in the month to call; over 12 months sales averaged 27.8% of active listings (a sellers’ market). Boards call under 12% a buyers’ market and over 20% a sellers’ market.

How to read these numbers

The Home Price Index (HPI) benchmark is the industry-standard measure of typical home value in a defined market, mix-adjusted to control for the property types selling that month. Unlike a simple median, the HPI compares like to like: a benchmark detached home in Fort Langley this month versus the same benchmark home last month. That makes it the right metric for month-over-month and year-over-year comparisons.

Months of inventory is active listings divided by average monthly sales over the past 12 months. Under 3 months is a strong sellers’ market, 3 to 5 is balanced and tilting toward sellers, 5 to 8 is balanced, and 8 or more is a buyers’ market. The sales-to-active ratio is the month’s sales divided by its active listings; the Fraser Valley and Greater Vancouver boards both publish it. Both metrics are aggregate; specific property types and price bands can read differently than the composite.

HPI benchmarks are aggregate figures: a specific property in Fort Langley may transact above or below the benchmark depending on lot, condition, age, and the active buyer pool. Use the benchmark as the trend line, not the listing price.

Also on Fort Langley

Buying or selling in Fort Langley?

I’d be glad to represent you as your REALTOR®. You can reach me at bronson@bronsonjob.com.

Send me a message778-867-2766

Bronson Job PRECREALTOR® · Momentum Realty Inc.GVR Member #6015742 · FVREB Member #FJOBBR