Skip to main content

Mission, BC: Home Prices

What a typical home costs in Mission as of September 2026 — detached at $889,200, townhouse at $618,000 and apartment at $411,500. Each is the board’s benchmark price, with the month’s change, sales and inventory below.

Average home price in Mission

$876,204

Across the 476 homes that sold in Mission from October 2025 to September 2026, averaging 47 days on market. A full year of sales, so one quiet month cannot move it.

Line drawing of Mission
Last reviewed by Bronson Job PREC, REALTOR®
How we verify

Market snapshot · September 2026

Mission · HPI Benchmark

Benchmark price

$798K

Month over month

-0.3%

Year over year

-11.6%

Sales (month)

38

Detached, townhouse and apartment only

Active listings

331

Detached, townhouse and apartment only

Months of inventory

8.3

Active listings divided by average monthly sales over the past 12 months, so it will not equal this month’s active listings divided by this month’s sales.

Fraser Valley Real Estate Board composite Home Price Index (HPI), the industry-standard measure of typical home value, adjusted for property mix. Sales were 11.5% of active listings in the month, a buyers’ market by board convention. Boards call under 12% a buyers’ market and over 20% a sellers’ market.

See the Mission HPI chart on Market Insights

Source: Fraser Valley Real Estate Board. The benchmark is the composite index; sales and active listings count detached, townhouse and apartment homes only. HPI benchmarks are aggregate measures; specific properties may transact above or below.

Where to go from here

Average home price in Mission

What homes actually sold for, October 2025 to September 2026. A full year of sales rather than one month, so a slow month cannot swing the number.

Mission average sale price, homes sold, average days on market and the latest month’s median sale price by property type
Property typeAverage sale priceHomes soldAverage days on marketMedian sale price, September 2026
All homes$876,20447647$755,000
Detached house$997,40938854$814,000
Townhouse$646,87576495 sold that month
Apartment / condo$452,93642465 sold that month

The average is every sale price over the period divided by the number of sales, weighted month by month. The median is the middle sale of the latest month alone, and it is left out wherever fewer than twelve homes sold that month, because one sale would decide it; the count of homes sold is shown instead. Source: the board’s monthly release. All homes is the board’s own total, as reported. For some months of 2025 its figures by type add up to more than that total, so here the types sum to 506 against 476 for all homes.

Mission home prices by property type

Benchmark price for September 2026, with how it moved over the month and over the year, and the supply and demand behind it.

Mission benchmark price, monthly change, yearly change, sales, active listings and months of inventory by property type, September 2026
Property typeBenchmark priceOver the monthOver the yearSalesActive listingsMonths of inventory
Detached house$889,200-0.4%-13.2%282117.1balanced, 13.3% sold
Townhouse$618,000-0.6%-4.1%56610.4buyers’ market over 12 months
Apartment / condo$411,500-0.7%-4.7%55415.4buyers’ market over 12 months

A benchmark is the board’s modelled typical home of that type, not an average of what sold, so a month with few sales still has one. Sales and active listings are counts for September 2026. Months of inventory is active listings divided by average monthly sales over the past 12 months, so it will not equal this month’s active listings divided by this month’s sales. The reading under it comes from the month’s sales as a share of active listings, the boards’ own convention (under 12% a buyers’ market, over 20% a sellers’ market), with the 12-month pace standing in when a month has fewer than ten sales.

Mission home prices, 2016 to 2026

The benchmark price each September, a decade back. Same month every year, so the comparison carries no seasonal distortion.

Detached · $546,900 low, $1,036,500 high
Townhouse · $326,800 low, $667,400 high
Apartment · $189,100 low, $468,000 high
Mission benchmark price by property type, each September from 2016 to 2026
SeptemberDetachedTownhouseApartment
2016$546,900$326,800$189,100
2017$630,500$388,400$243,500
2018$674,100$439,300$334,500
2019$649,600$430,800$311,800
2020$727,900$451,600$315,200
2021$994,300$587,600$386,200
2022$986,800$652,500$468,000
2023$1,036,500$652,100$454,500
2024$992,500$667,400$463,600
2025$1,025,000$644,100$431,900
2026$889,200$618,000$411,500

Over those 10 years detached moved from $546,900 to $889,200 — +62.6%, townhouse moved from $326,800 to $618,000 — +89.1%, and apartment moved from $189,100 to $411,500 — +117.6%.

Detached house, 10-year chart · Townhouse, 10-year chart · Apartment / condo, 10-year chart

Common questions about Mission prices

What is the average home price in Mission?
$876,204, averaged across the 476 homes that sold in Mission from October 2025 to September 2026. By type: detached $997,409, townhouse $646,875, apartment $452,936. A full year of sales rather than a single month, so one quiet month cannot move it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Mission?
47 days on market on average across 476 sales, October 2025 to September 2026. That is the time from listing to an accepted offer, not to completion.
What is the benchmark price for a house in Mission?
The benchmark price for a detached house in Mission is $889,200 as of September 2026, -13.2% over the year. The benchmark is the board's modelled typical home of that type, not an average of what sold.
How much is a townhouse in Mission?
The benchmark price for a townhouse in Mission is $618,000 as of September 2026, -4.1% over the year.
How much is a condo in Mission?
The benchmark price for an apartment or condo in Mission is $411,500 as of September 2026, -4.7% over the year.
Have home prices gone up in Mission over the last ten years?
Between 2016 and 2026, detached moved from $546,900 to $889,200 (+62.6%), townhouse moved from $326,800 to $618,000 (+89.1%), apartment moved from $189,100 to $411,500 (+117.6%). Each figure is the benchmark price for the same calendar month, so the comparison carries no seasonal distortion.
Is Mission a buyers' or sellers' market?
As of September 2026, detached sales were 13.3% of active listings (a balanced market), townhouse sold too few homes in the month to call; over 12 months sales averaged 9.6% of active listings (a buyers’ market), apartment sold too few homes in the month to call; over 12 months sales averaged 6.5% of active listings (a buyers’ market). Boards call under 12% a buyers’ market and over 20% a sellers’ market.

How to read these numbers

The Home Price Index (HPI) benchmark is the industry-standard measure of typical home value in a defined market, mix-adjusted to control for the property types selling that month. Unlike a simple median, the HPI compares like to like: a benchmark detached home in Mission this month versus the same benchmark home last month. That makes it the right metric for month-over-month and year-over-year comparisons.

Months of inventory is active listings divided by average monthly sales over the past 12 months. Under 3 months is a strong sellers’ market, 3 to 5 is balanced and tilting toward sellers, 5 to 8 is balanced, and 8 or more is a buyers’ market. The sales-to-active ratio is the month’s sales divided by its active listings; the Fraser Valley and Greater Vancouver boards both publish it. Both metrics are aggregate; specific property types and price bands can read differently than the composite.

HPI benchmarks are aggregate figures: a specific property in Mission may transact above or below the benchmark depending on lot, condition, age, and the active buyer pool. Use the benchmark as the trend line, not the listing price.

Also on Mission

Buying or selling in Mission?

I’d be glad to represent you as your REALTOR®. You can reach me at bronson@bronsonjob.com.

Send me a message778-867-2766

Bronson Job PRECREALTOR® · Momentum Realty Inc.GVR Member #6015742 · FVREB Member #FJOBBR