Morgan Creek, BC: Home Prices
What a typical home costs in Morgan Creek as of October 2026 — detached at $1,913,800, townhouse at $785,400 and apartment at $569,200. Each is the board’s benchmark price, with the month’s change, sales and inventory below.
Average home price in Morgan Creek
$1,291,625
Across the 136 homes that sold in Morgan Creek from November 2025 to October 2026, averaging 32 days on market. A full year of sales, so one quiet month cannot move it.
Market snapshot · October 2026
Morgan Creek · HPI Benchmark
Benchmark price
$1.13M
Month over month
+0.1%
Year over year
+4.4%
Sales (month)
7
Detached, townhouse and apartment only
Active listings
79
Detached, townhouse and apartment only
Fraser Valley Real Estate Board composite Home Price Index (HPI), the industry-standard measure of typical home value, adjusted for property mix. 7 sales on 79 active listings this month, too few to call the market. Over the last 12 months, sales averaged 14.3% of active listings, a balanced market by board convention. Boards call under 12% a buyers’ market and over 20% a sellers’ market.
See the Morgan Creek HPI chart on Market Insights
Source: Fraser Valley Real Estate Board. The benchmark is the composite index; sales and active listings count detached, townhouse and apartment homes only. HPI benchmarks are aggregate measures; specific properties may transact above or below.
Where to go from here
Average home price in Morgan Creek
What homes actually sold for, November 2025 to October 2026. A full year of sales rather than one month, so a slow month cannot swing the number.
| Property type | Average sale price | Homes sold | Average days on market | Median sale price, October 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All homes | $1,291,625 | 136 | 32 | 7 sold that month |
| Detached house | $2,125,018 | 52 | 29 | 1 sold that month |
| Townhouse | $921,373 | 45 | 34 | 3 sold that month |
| Apartment / condo | $607,649 | 39 | 31 | 3 sold that month |
The average is every sale price over the period divided by the number of sales, weighted month by month. The median is the middle sale of the latest month alone, and it is left out wherever fewer than twelve homes sold that month, because one sale would decide it; the count of homes sold is shown instead. Source: the board’s monthly release.
Morgan Creek home prices by property type
Benchmark price for October 2026, with how it moved over the month and over the year, and the supply and demand behind it.
| Property type | Benchmark price | Over the month | Over the year | Sales | Active listings | Months of inventory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | $1,913,800 | -0.6% | +11.1% | 1 | 44 | 10.2buyers’ market over 12 months |
| Townhouse | $785,400 | +0.5% | -8.7% | 3 | 23 | 6.1balanced over 12 months |
| Apartment / condo | $569,200 | +1.8% | -7.8% | 3 | 12 | 3.1sellers’ market over 12 months |
A benchmark is the board’s modelled typical home of that type, not an average of what sold, so a month with few sales still has one. Sales and active listings are counts for October 2026. Months of inventory is active listings divided by average monthly sales over the past 12 months, so it will not equal this month’s active listings divided by this month’s sales. The reading under it comes from the month’s sales as a share of active listings, the boards’ own convention (under 12% a buyers’ market, over 20% a sellers’ market), with the 12-month pace standing in when a month has fewer than ten sales.
Morgan Creek home prices, 2016 to 2026
The benchmark price each October, a decade back. Same month every year, so the comparison carries no seasonal distortion.
| October | Detached | Townhouse | Apartment |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $1,516,200 | $626,500 | $330,800 |
| 2017 | $1,439,700 | $652,800 | $438,600 |
| 2018 | $1,471,800 | $681,800 | $468,200 |
| 2019 | $1,390,600 | $633,600 | $458,900 |
| 2020 | $1,490,000 | $672,200 | $479,500 |
| 2021 | $1,824,300 | $866,800 | $568,300 |
| 2022 | $1,994,600 | $915,100 | $616,900 |
| 2023 | $2,290,600 | $952,100 | $641,400 |
| 2024 | $2,088,600 | $940,300 | $631,700 |
| 2025 | $1,721,900 | $860,100 | $617,300 |
| 2026 | $1,913,800 | $785,400 | $569,200 |
Over those 10 years detached moved from $1,516,200 to $1,913,800 — +26.2%, townhouse moved from $626,500 to $785,400 — +25.4%, and apartment moved from $330,800 to $569,200 — +72.1%.
Detached house, 10-year chart · Townhouse, 10-year chart · Apartment / condo, 10-year chart
Common questions about Morgan Creek prices
- What is the average home price in Morgan Creek?
- $1,291,625, averaged across the 136 homes that sold in Morgan Creek from November 2025 to October 2026. By type: detached $2,125,018, townhouse $921,373, apartment $607,649. A full year of sales rather than a single month, so one quiet month cannot move it.
- How long does it take to sell a home in Morgan Creek?
- 32 days on market on average across 136 sales, November 2025 to October 2026. That is the time from listing to an accepted offer, not to completion.
- What is the benchmark price for a house in Morgan Creek?
- The benchmark price for a detached house in Morgan Creek is $1,913,800 as of October 2026, +11.1% over the year. The benchmark is the board's modelled typical home of that type, not an average of what sold.
- How much is a townhouse in Morgan Creek?
- The benchmark price for a townhouse in Morgan Creek is $785,400 as of October 2026, -8.7% over the year.
- How much is a condo in Morgan Creek?
- The benchmark price for an apartment or condo in Morgan Creek is $569,200 as of October 2026, -7.8% over the year.
- Have home prices gone up in Morgan Creek over the last ten years?
- Between 2016 and 2026, detached moved from $1,516,200 to $1,913,800 (+26.2%), townhouse moved from $626,500 to $785,400 (+25.4%), apartment moved from $330,800 to $569,200 (+72.1%). Each figure is the benchmark price for the same calendar month, so the comparison carries no seasonal distortion.
- Is Morgan Creek a buyers' or sellers' market?
- As of October 2026, detached sold too few homes in the month to call; over 12 months sales averaged 9.8% of active listings (a buyers’ market), townhouse sold too few homes in the month to call; over 12 months sales averaged 16.4% of active listings (a balanced market), apartment sold too few homes in the month to call; over 12 months sales averaged 32.3% of active listings (a sellers’ market). Boards call under 12% a buyers’ market and over 20% a sellers’ market.
How to read these numbers
The Home Price Index (HPI) benchmark is the industry-standard measure of typical home value in a defined market, mix-adjusted to control for the property types selling that month. Unlike a simple median, the HPI compares like to like: a benchmark detached home in Morgan Creek this month versus the same benchmark home last month. That makes it the right metric for month-over-month and year-over-year comparisons.
Months of inventory is active listings divided by average monthly sales over the past 12 months. Under 3 months is a strong sellers’ market, 3 to 5 is balanced and tilting toward sellers, 5 to 8 is balanced, and 8 or more is a buyers’ market. The sales-to-active ratio is the month’s sales divided by its active listings; the Fraser Valley and Greater Vancouver boards both publish it. Both metrics are aggregate; specific property types and price bands can read differently than the composite.
HPI benchmarks are aggregate figures: a specific property in Morgan Creek may transact above or below the benchmark depending on lot, condition, age, and the active buyer pool. Use the benchmark as the trend line, not the listing price.
Also on Morgan Creek
Buying or selling in Morgan Creek?
I’d be glad to represent you as your REALTOR®. You can reach me at bronson@bronsonjob.com.