White Rock, BC: Home Prices
What a typical home costs in White Rock as of October 2026 — detached at $1,555,600, townhouse at $736,800 and apartment at $565,700. Each is the board’s benchmark price, with the month’s change, sales and inventory below.
Average home price in White Rock
$1,017,106
Across the 374 homes that sold in White Rock from November 2025 to October 2026, averaging 48 days on market. A full year of sales, so one quiet month cannot move it.
Market snapshot · October 2026
White Rock · HPI Benchmark
Benchmark price
$813K
Month over month
+3.0%
Year over year
±0.0%
Sales (month)
34
Detached, townhouse and apartment only
Active listings
314
Detached, townhouse and apartment only
Months of inventory
10.1
Active listings divided by average monthly sales over the past 12 months, so it will not equal this month’s active listings divided by this month’s sales.
Fraser Valley Real Estate Board composite Home Price Index (HPI), the industry-standard measure of typical home value, adjusted for property mix. Sales were 10.8% of active listings in the month, a buyers’ market by board convention. Boards call under 12% a buyers’ market and over 20% a sellers’ market.
See the White Rock HPI chart on Market Insights
Source: Fraser Valley Real Estate Board. The benchmark is the composite index; sales and active listings count detached, townhouse and apartment homes only. HPI benchmarks are aggregate measures; specific properties may transact above or below.
Where to go from here
Average home price in White Rock
What homes actually sold for, November 2025 to October 2026. A full year of sales rather than one month, so a slow month cannot swing the number.
| Property type | Average sale price | Homes sold | Average days on market | Median sale price, October 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All homes | $1,017,106 | 374 | 48 | $747,500 |
| Detached house | $1,785,357 | 103 | 57 | $1,705,000 |
| Townhouse | $973,156 | 13 | 61 | 0 sold that month |
| Apartment / condo | $712,616 | 258 | 43 | $590,500 |
The average is every sale price over the period divided by the number of sales, weighted month by month. The median is the middle sale of the latest month alone, and it is left out wherever fewer than twelve homes sold that month, because one sale would decide it; the count of homes sold is shown instead. Source: the board’s monthly release.
White Rock home prices by property type
Benchmark price for October 2026, with how it moved over the month and over the year, and the supply and demand behind it.
| Property type | Benchmark price | Over the month | Over the year | Sales | Active listings | Months of inventory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | $1,555,600 | +0.8% | -4.2% | 12 | 125 | 14.6buyers’ market, 9.6% sold |
| Townhouse | $736,800 | +2.2% | -13.5% | 0 | 15 | 9.2buyers’ market over 12 months |
| Apartment / condo | $565,700 | +4.1% | +2.8% | 22 | 174 | 8.1balanced, 12.6% sold |
A benchmark is the board’s modelled typical home of that type, not an average of what sold, so a month with few sales still has one. Sales and active listings are counts for October 2026. Months of inventory is active listings divided by average monthly sales over the past 12 months, so it will not equal this month’s active listings divided by this month’s sales. The reading under it comes from the month’s sales as a share of active listings, the boards’ own convention (under 12% a buyers’ market, over 20% a sellers’ market), with the 12-month pace standing in when a month has fewer than ten sales.
White Rock home prices, 2016 to 2026
The benchmark price each October, a decade back. Same month every year, so the comparison carries no seasonal distortion.
| October | Detached | Townhouse | Apartment |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $1,456,500 | $569,400 | $323,400 |
| 2017 | $1,381,000 | $625,500 | $387,100 |
| 2018 | $1,282,500 | $679,200 | $415,800 |
| 2019 | $1,255,300 | $644,400 | $399,700 |
| 2020 | $1,365,200 | $693,200 | $430,200 |
| 2021 | $1,686,500 | $862,500 | $523,600 |
| 2022 | $1,803,600 | $906,800 | $546,600 |
| 2023 | $1,790,300 | $945,500 | $647,300 |
| 2024 | $1,831,300 | $936,700 | $673,100 |
| 2025 | $1,623,000 | $852,100 | $550,200 |
| 2026 | $1,555,600 | $736,800 | $565,700 |
Over those 10 years detached moved from $1,456,500 to $1,555,600 — +6.8%, townhouse moved from $569,400 to $736,800 — +29.4%, and apartment moved from $323,400 to $565,700 — +74.9%.
Detached house, 10-year chart · Townhouse, 10-year chart · Apartment / condo, 10-year chart
Common questions about White Rock prices
- What is the average home price in White Rock?
- $1,017,106, averaged across the 374 homes that sold in White Rock from November 2025 to October 2026. By type: detached $1,785,357, townhouse $973,156, apartment $712,616. A full year of sales rather than a single month, so one quiet month cannot move it.
- How long does it take to sell a home in White Rock?
- 48 days on market on average across 374 sales, November 2025 to October 2026. That is the time from listing to an accepted offer, not to completion.
- What is the benchmark price for a house in White Rock?
- The benchmark price for a detached house in White Rock is $1,555,600 as of October 2026, -4.2% over the year. The benchmark is the board's modelled typical home of that type, not an average of what sold.
- How much is a townhouse in White Rock?
- The benchmark price for a townhouse in White Rock is $736,800 as of October 2026, -13.5% over the year.
- How much is a condo in White Rock?
- The benchmark price for an apartment or condo in White Rock is $565,700 as of October 2026, +2.8% over the year.
- Have home prices gone up in White Rock over the last ten years?
- Between 2016 and 2026, detached moved from $1,456,500 to $1,555,600 (+6.8%), townhouse moved from $569,400 to $736,800 (+29.4%), apartment moved from $323,400 to $565,700 (+74.9%). Each figure is the benchmark price for the same calendar month, so the comparison carries no seasonal distortion.
- Is White Rock a buyers' or sellers' market?
- As of October 2026, detached sales were 9.6% of active listings (a buyers’ market), townhouse sold too few homes in the month to call; over 12 months sales averaged 10.9% of active listings (a buyers’ market), apartment sales were 12.6% of active listings (a balanced market). Boards call under 12% a buyers’ market and over 20% a sellers’ market.
How to read these numbers
The Home Price Index (HPI) benchmark is the industry-standard measure of typical home value in a defined market, mix-adjusted to control for the property types selling that month. Unlike a simple median, the HPI compares like to like: a benchmark detached home in White Rock this month versus the same benchmark home last month. That makes it the right metric for month-over-month and year-over-year comparisons.
Months of inventory is active listings divided by average monthly sales over the past 12 months. Under 3 months is a strong sellers’ market, 3 to 5 is balanced and tilting toward sellers, 5 to 8 is balanced, and 8 or more is a buyers’ market. The sales-to-active ratio is the month’s sales divided by its active listings; the Fraser Valley and Greater Vancouver boards both publish it. Both metrics are aggregate; specific property types and price bands can read differently than the composite.
HPI benchmarks are aggregate figures: a specific property in White Rock may transact above or below the benchmark depending on lot, condition, age, and the active buyer pool. Use the benchmark as the trend line, not the listing price.
Also on White Rock
Buying or selling in White Rock?
I’d be glad to represent you as your REALTOR®. You can reach me at bronson@bronsonjob.com.