Skip to main content

Murrayville, BC: Home Prices

What a typical home costs across Langley, Murrayville included, as of October 2026: detached at $1,448,100, townhouse at $800,600 and apartment at $522,300. The board publishes Langley as a whole and no separate figure for Murrayville. Each is the board’s benchmark price for Langley, with the month’s change, sales and inventory below.

Average home price in Langley, Murrayville included

$935,434

Across the 2,434 homes that sold in Murrayville and the rest of the board’s Langley area from November 2025 to October 2026, averaging 34 days on market. A full year of sales, so one quiet month cannot move it.

Last reviewed by Bronson Job PREC, REALTOR®
How we verify

Market snapshot · October 2026

Langley · HPI Benchmark

These are the board’s figures for Langley as a whole, which includes Murrayville. This page has no benchmark of its own for Murrayville.

Benchmark price

$933K

Month over month

-0.9%

Year over year

-5.7%

Sales (month)

194

Detached, townhouse and apartment only

Active listings

1,098

Detached, townhouse and apartment only

Months of inventory

5.4

Active listings divided by average monthly sales over the past 12 months, so it will not equal this month’s active listings divided by this month’s sales.

Fraser Valley Real Estate Board composite Home Price Index (HPI), the industry-standard measure of typical home value, adjusted for property mix. Sales were 17.7% of active listings in the month, a balanced market by board convention. Boards call under 12% a buyers’ market and over 20% a sellers’ market.

See the Langley HPI chart on Market Insights

Source: Fraser Valley Real Estate Board. The benchmark is the composite index; sales and active listings count detached, townhouse and apartment homes only. HPI benchmarks are aggregate measures; specific properties may transact above or below.

Where to go from here

Average home price in Langley (Murrayville included)

What homes actually sold for, November 2025 to October 2026. A full year of sales rather than one month, so a slow month cannot swing the number.

Langley (Murrayville included) average sale price, homes sold, average days on market and the latest month’s median sale price by property type
Property typeAverage sale priceHomes soldAverage days on marketMedian sale price, October 2026
All homes$935,4342,43434$767,500
Detached house$1,521,12982840$1,299,500
Townhouse$826,28182832$772,444
Apartment / condo$524,63480440$438,825

The average is every sale price over the period divided by the number of sales, weighted month by month. The median is the middle sale of the latest month alone, and it is left out wherever fewer than twelve homes sold that month, because one sale would decide it; the count of homes sold is shown instead. Source: the board’s monthly release. All homes is the board’s own total, as reported. For some months of 2025 its figures by type add up to more than that total, so here the types sum to 2,460 against 2,434 for all homes.

Langley (Murrayville included) home prices by property type

Benchmark price for October 2026, with how it moved over the month and over the year, and the supply and demand behind it.

Langley (Murrayville included) benchmark price, monthly change, yearly change, sales, active listings and months of inventory by property type, October 2026
Property typeBenchmark priceOver the monthOver the yearSalesActive listingsMonths of inventory
Detached house$1,448,100-1.6%-6.5%584316.4balanced, 13.5% sold
Townhouse$800,600-0.2%-3.7%762613.8sellers’ market, 29.1% sold
Apartment / condo$522,300-0.7%-8.4%604066.1balanced, 14.8% sold

A benchmark is the board’s modelled typical home of that type, not an average of what sold, so a month with few sales still has one. Sales and active listings are counts for October 2026. Months of inventory is active listings divided by average monthly sales over the past 12 months, so it will not equal this month’s active listings divided by this month’s sales. The reading under it comes from the month’s sales as a share of active listings, the boards’ own convention (under 12% a buyers’ market, over 20% a sellers’ market), with the 12-month pace standing in when a month has fewer than ten sales.

Langley (Murrayville included) home prices, 2016 to 2026

The benchmark price each October, a decade back. Same month every year, so the comparison carries no seasonal distortion.

Detached · $922,100 low, $1,623,200 high
Townhouse · $465,800 low, $875,700 high
Apartment · $275,600 low, $604,100 high
Langley (Murrayville included) benchmark price by property type, each October from 2016 to 2026
OctoberDetachedTownhouseApartment
2016$922,100$465,800$275,600
2017$1,057,100$545,100$369,800
2018$1,082,900$591,600$415,900
2019$1,053,100$570,200$397,500
2020$1,180,900$595,400$423,700
2021$1,559,800$755,300$519,700
2022$1,523,800$853,600$582,500
2023$1,623,200$875,700$604,100
2024$1,616,000$866,000$601,100
2025$1,548,300$831,400$570,200
2026$1,448,100$800,600$522,300

Over those 10 years detached moved from $922,100 to $1,448,100 — +57.0%, townhouse moved from $465,800 to $800,600 — +71.9%, and apartment moved from $275,600 to $522,300 — +89.5%.

Detached house, 10-year chart · Townhouse, 10-year chart · Apartment / condo, 10-year chart

Common questions about Murrayville prices

What is the average home price in Murrayville?
$935,434, averaged across the 2,434 homes that sold in Murrayville and the rest of the board’s Langley area from November 2025 to October 2026. By type: detached $1,521,129, townhouse $826,281, apartment $524,634. A full year of sales rather than a single month, so one quiet month cannot move it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Murrayville?
34 days on market on average across 2,434 sales in Langley (Murrayville included), November 2025 to October 2026. That is the time from listing to an accepted offer, not to completion.
What is the benchmark price for a house in Murrayville?
The benchmark price for a detached house in Langley (Murrayville included) is $1,448,100 as of October 2026, -6.5% over the year. The benchmark is the board's modelled typical home of that type, not an average of what sold.
How much is a townhouse in Murrayville?
The benchmark price for a townhouse in Langley (Murrayville included) is $800,600 as of October 2026, -3.7% over the year.
How much is a condo in Murrayville?
The benchmark price for an apartment or condo in Langley (Murrayville included) is $522,300 as of October 2026, -8.4% over the year.
Have home prices gone up in Murrayville over the last ten years?
Between 2016 and 2026 in Langley (Murrayville included), detached moved from $922,100 to $1,448,100 (+57.0%), townhouse moved from $465,800 to $800,600 (+71.9%), apartment moved from $275,600 to $522,300 (+89.5%). Each figure is the benchmark price for the same calendar month, so the comparison carries no seasonal distortion.
Is Murrayville a buyers' or sellers' market?
As of October 2026 in Langley (Murrayville included), detached sales were 13.5% of active listings (a balanced market), townhouse sales were 29.1% of active listings (a sellers’ market), apartment sales were 14.8% of active listings (a balanced market). Boards call under 12% a buyers’ market and over 20% a sellers’ market.

How to read these numbers

The Home Price Index (HPI) benchmark is the industry-standard measure of typical home value in a defined market, mix-adjusted to control for the property types selling that month. Unlike a simple median, the HPI compares like to like: a benchmark detached home in Murrayville this month versus the same benchmark home last month. That makes it the right metric for month-over-month and year-over-year comparisons.

Months of inventory is active listings divided by average monthly sales over the past 12 months. Under 3 months is a strong sellers’ market, 3 to 5 is balanced and tilting toward sellers, 5 to 8 is balanced, and 8 or more is a buyers’ market. The sales-to-active ratio is the month’s sales divided by its active listings; the Fraser Valley and Greater Vancouver boards both publish it. Both metrics are aggregate; specific property types and price bands can read differently than the composite.

HPI benchmarks are aggregate figures: a specific property in Murrayville may transact above or below the benchmark depending on lot, condition, age, and the active buyer pool. Use the benchmark as the trend line, not the listing price.

Also on Murrayville

Buying or selling in Murrayville?

I’d be glad to represent you as your REALTOR®. You can reach me at bronson@bronsonjob.com.

Send me a message778-867-2766

Bronson Job PRECREALTOR® · Momentum Realty Inc.GVR Member #6015742 · FVREB Member #FJOBBR