Skip to main content
Comparison guide — Lower Mainland submarkets

Surrey vs Langley — Where to Buy in 2026 (Comparison Guide)

Last reviewed by Bronson Job PREC, REALTOR®Sources: gov.bc.ca (PTT, Bill 44 SSMUH, Bill 47 TOD Areas Act), surrey.ca (City of Surrey OCP + property-tax bylaw), tol.ca (Township of Langley OCP + property-tax bylaw), city.langley.bc.ca (City of Langley OCP + property-tax bylaw), sd35.bc.ca (Langley School District), surreyschools.ca (Surrey School District), translink.ca (Surrey-Langley Skytrain alignment), ibo.org (IB World School finder), StatsCan 2021 Census, FVREBCC BY 4.0How we verify

Most buyers compare Surrey and Langley on the wrong axis. Raw price-per-square-foot and Vancouver-direction commute are the variables everyone reads off the listing — but the load-bearing structural differences that actually drive 10-year resale and lifestyle fit are SD 36 Surrey vs SD 35 Langley school-system structure (Langley runs dedicated middle schools at Grades 6-8, one of only a handful of BC districts that does), City of Surrey vs Township of Langley vs City of Langley municipal regimes (three different OCPs, three different mill rates, three different zoning bylaws), and SkyTrain network coverage — both today (Surrey has four Expo Line stations, Langley has zero) and once the Surrey-Langley extension opens (publicly-stated late-2029 target, seven new stations, two of them in the Township + City of Langley). This page reads side-by-side so the right submarket on the right side of the boundary surfaces clean.

The defendable opinion

Buyers who compare Surrey and Langley primarily on dollars-per-square-foot mis-price the corridor. The single largest structural shift hitting both municipalities this decade is the Surrey-Langley SkyTrain extension — ~16 km of new Expo Line, seven new stations, late-2029 publicly-stated target. Empirical Lower Mainland precedent (Brentwood Town Centre on the Millennium Line; Marpole on the Canada Line) points to a 10-20% per-unit premium across the full 800m walkable band, materializing 12-18 months BEFORE physical opening. The Surrey side gets five new stations on belts that are mostly single-family today; the Langley side gets two, including the first SkyTrain station the City of Langley + Township of Langley will ever have. Buyers who write an offer in Cloverdale, Clayton, Willowbrook, or Langley Centre at 2026 prices do not pay 2029 corridor prices; buyers who wait do.

Surrey vs Langley — structural comparison

AxisSurreyLangley (Township + City)
School-district structureSD 36 Surrey — K-7 elementaries feeding 8-12 secondaries (no dedicated middle schools). Largest school district in BC by enrolment; ~75,000+ students across 100+ elementary/secondary sites.SD 35 Langley — K-5 / 6-8 / 9-12 with dedicated middle schools (Yorkson Creek, H.D. Stafford, Betty Gilbert, Aldergrove Community, etc.). One of only a handful of BC districts running a true three-tier middle-school model.
IB Diploma host (verify current IB school finder)Semiahmoo Secondary (South Surrey) is the historically established SD 36 IB Diploma host — verify on ibo.org Find an IB World School before relying.R.E. Mountain Secondary (Yorkson, Township of Langley) is the historically established SD 35 IB Diploma host — verify on ibo.org Find an IB World School before relying.
Municipal regimesOne municipality — City of Surrey. Single zoning bylaw, single Official Community Plan, single mill rate (verify against current City of Surrey budget). Largest BC municipality by population (StatsCan 2021).Two — Township of Langley (rural + suburban: Willoughby, Walnut Grove, Brookswood, Aldergrove, Fort Langley, Murrayville, Salmon River, Otter, Glen Valley, Campbell Valley) AND City of Langley (urban core, ~10 km²). Different OCPs, different mill rates, different bylaws — verify against tol.ca and city.langley.bc.ca respectively.
Mill rate + lot frontageMill rate (Class 1) reset annually — verify against surrey.ca current property-tax bylaw. Lot frontage highly variable: urban Newton / Whalley ~25-33 ft; established Cloverdale / Sullivan / Fleetwood 50-66 ft; South Surrey / Morgan Heights estate-belt 80+ ft.Township of Langley and City of Langley each set their own Class 1 rate — verify against tol.ca and city.langley.bc.ca; equivalent assessed value can land at materially different total bills. Detached belts (Brookswood, Murrayville, Salmon River, Glen Valley, Campbell Valley, Otter, Fort Langley) commonly at 50-100+ ft frontage with ALR-adjacent acreage available.
SkyTrain coverage today (Expo Line)Four existing stations: Scott Road (Bridgeport-side, technically Surrey-Delta border), Gateway, Surrey Central, King George (terminus). Whalley / Surrey City Centre is the existing transit-oriented core.Zero existing SkyTrain stations. Bus connections to King George terminus via the 503 Fraser Hwy + R6 RapidBus.
Surrey-Langley SkyTrain extension (late-2029 target)Five new Expo Line stations on the Surrey side: Green Timbers, 152 St (Fleetwood west), 166 St / Bakerview (Fleetwood east), Cloverdale (184 St / Hillcrest area), Clayton. Major civil construction began 2024 — verify alignment on translink.ca.Two new Expo Line stations on the Langley side: Willowbrook (Township — Willoughby) and Langley Centre (City of Langley, 203 St). The first SkyTrain stations the City of Langley + Township of Langley will ever have.
Bill 47 TOD-area coverage todayMultiple TOD-area designations around existing stations (Scott Road, Gateway, Surrey Central, King George) — statutory FAR/storey entitlements at Tier 1 (≤200m) 5.0 FAR / 20 storeys; Tier 2 (200-400m) 4.0 FAR / 12 storeys; Tier 3 (400-800m) 3.0 FAR / 8 storeys.Zero today; designations follow once new stations are formally listed by the BC Ministry of Transportation. The first Bill 47 TOD bands in either Township of Langley or City of Langley will only crystallize as the Surrey-Langley extension stations are listed.
Bill 44 SSMUH + ALR overlayBill 44 SSMUH (up to 4-6 units on most R-1 lots) in force since 2024 — Surrey adopted compliant zoning. Significant ALR boundaries — South Surrey Hazelmere, parts of Cloverdale, Tynehead-adjacent belts. ALR governed by the BC Agricultural Land Commission Act; non-farm use restricted.Bill 44 SSMUH in force since 2024 in both Township + City of Langley; viability varies meaningfully across submarkets. Extensive ALR — Salmon River, Glen Valley, Campbell Valley, Otter, parts of Murrayville, Aldergrove east. Township of Langley has one of the largest ALR footprints of any Lower Mainland municipality.
Cultural fabric (StatsCan 2021 Census)Largest South Asian per-capita concentration in Canada — approximately one-third of Surrey residents identified as South Asian (StatsCan 2021). Anchored in Newton / Bear Creek / Sullivan / Panorama Ridge / Fleetwood; deep gurdwara, mandir, halal/vegetarian commercial corridors along 128 St, Scott Rd, 64 Ave.More Anglo-Canadian historically; meaningful and growing diversity in recent migration cohorts — Willoughby and Yorkson new-construction master-plans have shifted the Township's demographic curve over the past decade. Township + City together remain meaningfully less concentrated on any single ethnocultural identity than Surrey.
New-construction availabilitySignificant — Clayton, Grandview Heights, Morgan Heights, parts of Sullivan, Surrey City Centre tower deliveries. Surrey is one of the highest-volume housing-start municipalities in BC.Heavy in Yorkson, Willoughby, Routley, Latimer, Willowbrook, Brookswood-Fernridge (under the Brookswood-Fernridge Community Plan). The Township detached + townhouse new-construction pipeline rivals Clayton/Grandview Heights on a per-capita basis.

Verify mill rates, IB host status, and Bill 47 TOD-area listing against the live primary source (surrey.ca, tol.ca, city.langley.bc.ca, ibo.org, BC Ministry of Transportation) at the time of the buying decision — municipal rates reset annually with the budget cycle.

School systems — the structural difference most buyers miss

SD 36 Surrey runs the BC default model: K-7 elementaries feed directly into 8-12 secondaries. There are no dedicated middle schools. SD 36 is BC's largest school district by enrolment, with over 100 elementary and secondary sites — the broadest catchment-shopping range available in the province. Semiahmoo Secondary (South Surrey) is the historically established IB Diploma host; verify against ibo.org Find an IB World School before relying.

SD 35 Langley runs the dedicated three-tier middle-school model: K-5 elementaries, dedicated 6-8 middle schools (Yorkson Creek, H.D. Stafford, Betty Gilbert, Aldergrove Community, and others), then 9-12 secondaries. Only a handful of BC districts run a true middle-school structure — Langley is one of them. The pedagogical case for the dedicated middle school is that Grades 6-8 are a developmentally distinct band that benefits from a school environment built for that age group rather than the K-7 elementary tail or the 8-12 secondary head. R.E. Mountain Secondary (Yorkson, Township of Langley) is the historically established SD 35 IB Diploma host; verify against ibo.org Find an IB World School.

The decision rule: if the dedicated middle-school developmental model is non-negotiable for your household, Langley wins by structure — this is the cleanest decision-relevant difference between the two districts. If catchment-depth at the south coastal belt + IB at Semiahmoo is the goal, Surrey wins by inventory + IB host. Provincial testing (FSA Grades 4 + 7; graduation assessments at Grades 10/12) applies identically across both districts; Fraser Institute rankings can be compared on the same axis between SD 35 and SD 36.

Surrey-Langley SkyTrain extension — the macro catalyst

The Surrey-Langley SkyTrain extension is the single largest macro catalyst reshaping both municipalities this decade. Approximately 16 km of new Expo Line, seven new stations, late-2029 publicly-stated target, ~$6 billion of federal + provincial co-funded capital. Major civil construction began in 2024. The alignment runs east from the existing King George terminus along Fraser Highway through Fleetwood (around 152 St and 166 St / Bakerview), through Cloverdale (184 St / Hillcrest area), into Clayton, then south into Willoughby (Willowbrook station) and terminating at Langley Centre on 203 Street in the City of Langley. Verify the current alignment on translink.ca before relying on a specific lot's station distance — working station names have shifted across project documents.

Surrey side gets five new stations on belts that are mostly single-family detached today — the relative re-rating tends to be larger when the upzone delta from R-1 to Bill 47 Tier 1/2/3 (5.0 / 4.0 / 3.0 FAR with 20 / 12 / 8 storeys) is wider. Langley side gets two new stations — Willowbrook (Township of Langley, in the Willoughby master-planned multi-family belt) and Langley Centre (City of Langley urban core). These are the first SkyTrain stations either Township of Langley or City of Langley will ever have. The Bill 47 TOD overlay arrives as a structural shift, not an incremental one.

For the full per-station valuation framework (Tier 1/2/3 walking-distance bands, comparable-corridor empirical premium, Brentwood + Marpole post-opening reviews, the V = f(Distance, Upzone, Absorption) investor model), see the Surrey-Langley SkyTrain corridor guide and the Bill 47 TOD-area reference.

Vancouver-direction commute — the math, not the marketing

Today, Surrey wins on Vancouver-direction transit by a wide margin. The Expo Line from King George station runs ~50 minutes to downtown Vancouver (Waterfront / Granville) including a transfer at Commercial-Broadway; from Surrey Central it is ~45 minutes; from Gateway ~42 minutes. Langley today is bus-feed via the 503 Fraser Highway and the R6 Scott Road RapidBus to King George terminus, then transfer to Expo — total trip from Willoughby / Yorkson to downtown is materially longer and meaningfully less reliable in peak.

After the late-2029 extension opens, Cloverdale, Clayton, Willowbrook, and Langley Centre all become single-seat to Commercial-Broadway, with downtown reached by the same Expo + transfer pattern that Surrey buyers use today. The drive-time math (highway 1, Fraser Hwy, 200 St) is bridge-dependent and traffic-pattern-dependent — Port Mann, Pattullo, Alex Fraser bridge constraints all gate rush-hour patterns. Practitioner note: do the actual transit + drive test at peak (Tuesday-Thursday, 7:30am leaving Langley/Surrey for downtown; 5:30pm return) before writing an offer based on a relocation commute assumption.

Pillar-by-pillar — where each side fits

Surrey-side pillars

Langley-side pillars

Five buyer archetypes — which side fits you

  • First-time buyer (under $850K)

    Surrey case

    Surrey wins on inventory volume + transit. Whalley / Surrey City Centre concrete + wood-frame condo stock under $700K is the deepest sub-$850K transit-served pool in the Fraser Valley. The BC FTHB PTT exemption phases out above $860K so staying under that ceiling matters.

    Langley case

    Langley's sub-$850K is mostly wood-frame condos in Willowbrook + Murrayville + parts of Aldergrove. Less transit access today, but Willowbrook's incoming SkyTrain station (late-2029 target) materially changes the math 4 years out. First-time buyer rebates apply identically — the choice is about commute + lifestyle, not tax treatment.

  • Trade-up family (detached, school-driven)

    Surrey case

    If catchment matters specifically into the K-7 / 8-12 model and you want the largest available range of catchment shopping in BC, Surrey's scale is unmatched. South Surrey (Sunnyside, Morgan Creek, Grandview Heights) is the highest-tier detached + catchment pool. Semiahmoo Secondary IB makes the South Surrey case stronger for IB-priority families.

    Langley case

    If you specifically want the dedicated middle-school developmental model (Grades 6-8 in their own building, separate from K-5 elementaries and 9-12 secondaries), Langley is one of the few districts in BC delivering it. Yorkson is the highest-velocity new-construction trade-up belt; R.E. Mountain Secondary IB makes the Yorkson case stronger for IB-priority families.

  • Investor (pre-SkyTrain corridor)

    Surrey case

    Surrey-side stations (Green Timbers, 152 St, 166 St, Cloverdale, Clayton) sit on Fraser Hwy with deep existing inventory and aggressive Bill 47 TOD overlays. Cloverdale and Clayton are arguably the largest single-family lot pools entering a new TOD designation in the Lower Mainland — see /guides/surrey-langley-skytrain-corridor for the per-station analysis.

    Langley case

    Willowbrook is direct hit on the Willoughby townhouse + master-planned community pricing; Langley Centre re-rates the City of Langley urban core entirely. The Township + City have never had a SkyTrain station before — the Bill 47 TOD overlay arrives as a structural shift, not an incremental one.

  • Downsizer (apartment / townhouse)

    Surrey case

    South Surrey + White Rock townhouse + lock-and-leave apartment stock is the historically dominant downsizer pool in the south Fraser Valley — flat walking, ocean access, established medical infrastructure. Whalley / Surrey City Centre is the urban-core alternative for downsizers prioritizing transit + amenity density.

    Langley case

    Murrayville, Walnut Grove, Fort Langley village core, City of Langley (Douglas / Brydon corridors) all carry meaningful 55+ townhouse and apartment inventory. Fort Langley specifically is one of the most distinct village-scale downsizer destinations in the entire Lower Mainland.

  • New-construction buyer (next 24 months)

    Surrey case

    Clayton, Grandview Heights, Morgan Heights, Sullivan, Surrey City Centre — all carry active new-construction pipelines. Surrey's new-construction GST New Housing Rebate + BC Newly Built PTT exemption (full to $1.1M FMV; phase-out to $1.15M as of April 1, 2024) apply identically.

    Langley case

    Yorkson, Willoughby, Routley, Latimer, Willowbrook, Brookswood-Fernridge — extensive new-construction inventory at the townhouse + smaller-lot detached scale. Many Willoughby / Routley masterplans are explicitly amenity-driven (parks, schools, transit-station-walking-distance) and the new-construction PTT exemption is the single largest cash-saving available to most buyers in this band.

Frequently asked questions

  • Which has better schools — Surrey or Langley?

    Neither is universally 'better' — they run different structural models, and the right answer depends on what you weight. SD 36 Surrey runs K-7 elementaries feeding 8-12 secondaries (no dedicated middle schools); SD 35 Langley runs a true three-tier model — K-5 elementaries, dedicated 6-8 middle schools, then 9-12 secondaries. Langley's middle-school model is one of only a handful in BC. Surrey is BC's largest school district by enrolment, which means the broadest catchment-shopping range. Both districts host an IB Diploma school (Semiahmoo Secondary in Surrey, R.E. Mountain Secondary in Langley — verify both on ibo.org Find an IB World School). Provincial testing (FSA Grades 4 and 7; graduation assessments at Grades 10/12) applies identically — Fraser Institute rankings can be compared between districts on the same axis. Practitioner note: if the dedicated 6-8 middle-school developmental model is non-negotiable, Langley wins by structure; if catchment depth + IB at the south-side coastal belt is the goal, Surrey + Semiahmoo wins. Confirm specific catchment via the SD 36 / SD 35 school finders before writing an offer.

  • Is Surrey or Langley more affordable?

    It depends on submarket pairing — apples-to-apples comparison is the only useful answer. Whalley / Surrey City Centre concrete condo is typically the cheapest transit-served entry point in the Fraser Valley; Willowbrook / Murrayville / Aldergrove condo (no SkyTrain today) prices below it. Detached: at equivalent year-built / lot frontage / square footage, Township of Langley detached (Brookswood, Murrayville, Salmon River, Aldergrove east) typically prices below the equivalent Surrey detached in Cloverdale / Sullivan / Fleetwood. South Surrey / Morgan Heights / Grandview Heights detached prices ABOVE most Langley detached belts on a per-square-foot basis because the ocean-adjacent + Semiahmoo IB premium stacks. Townhouse: Yorkson / Willoughby new-construction townhouse in the Township and Clayton townhouse in Surrey are the closest like-for-like comparison — both sit in the same FVREB benchmark band. Pull live FVREB Stats Centre HPI numbers before transacting; do not rely on year-stale dollar figures.

  • Which side of the Surrey-Langley SkyTrain corridor will appreciate more?

    Both sides will re-rate. The empirical Lower Mainland precedent (Brentwood Town Centre on the Millennium Line; Marpole on the Canada Line) points to a 10-20% per-unit premium across the full 800m walkable band, materializing 12-18 months BEFORE physical opening, not after. Tier 1 (≤200m) typically captures 15-25%; Tier 2 (200-400m) captures 10-15%; Tier 3 (400-800m) captures 5-10%. Where Surrey side stations (Cloverdale, Clayton, 152/166 St Fleetwood, Green Timbers) sit on lower-density single-family belts, the relative re-rating tends to be larger because the upzone delta from R-1 to Bill 47 Tier 1/2/3 (5.0/4.0/3.0 FAR with 20/12/8 storeys) is wider. Where Langley side stations (Willowbrook, Langley Centre) sit on already-densifying multifamily fabric, the absolute dollar re-rating per unit may be larger but the percentage may be smaller. Practitioner note: do not pattern-match across stations — pull each lot's specific tier band, OCP overlay, and existing density before underwriting. See /guides/surrey-langley-skytrain-corridor for the station-by-station valuation framework.

  • Cloverdale vs Walnut Grove — which is the better detached buy?

    Different products. Cloverdale is City of Surrey, SD 36 Surrey, will get a SkyTrain station (Cloverdale at 184 St / Hillcrest area, late-2029 target), and is one of the largest single-family lot pools entering a new TOD designation in the Lower Mainland. Walnut Grove is Township of Langley, SD 35 Langley (with dedicated middle schools, Walnut Grove Secondary 9-12 + R.E. Mountain catchment overlap nearby), zero SkyTrain station planned, but historically larger lots and an established family-driven community fabric. For a buyer prioritizing TOD-corridor upside on a 4-7 year hold, Cloverdale carries the larger structural tailwind. For a buyer prioritizing established-neighbourhood + larger lot + the SD 35 middle-school structure on a 10+ year hold, Walnut Grove carries the structural fit. See /guides/walnut-grove-langley-bc-pillar and the Surrey Cloverdale pillar guide for the per-area breakdown.

  • Where should a relocating tech worker buy — Surrey or Langley?

    Depends on commute + lifestyle, not on tech-specific amenities (neither is the tech-employment node — that's downtown Vancouver, Burnaby Brentwood / Lougheed, or Mount Pleasant). Surrey wins on transit-to-Vancouver today (King George Expo Line, ~50 minutes to downtown including transfer at Commercial-Broadway) and after the Surrey-Langley extension opens (Cloverdale, Clayton, Willowbrook, Langley Centre all single-seat to Commercial-Broadway). Langley today is bus-feed-to-King George via the 503 Fraser Hwy and R6 RapidBus — slower and less reliable than rail. After 2029, Langley Centre and Willowbrook become single-seat-to-downtown for the first time. Practitioner note: time the move to the corridor — buying in Cloverdale, Clayton, Willowbrook, or Langley Centre 12-18 months ahead of the station opening captures the front-running premium that Brentwood and Marpole both delivered cleanly.

  • Are Township of Langley property taxes higher or lower than Surrey?

    Mill rates are reset annually by each municipality's budget cycle, so the answer can flip year-to-year. Township of Langley, City of Langley, and City of Surrey each publish a residential Class 1 mill rate against the BC Assessment Authority's annual roll. The total tax bill is mill rate × assessed value, plus the regional + provincial school + hospital + TransLink levies (which apply equivalently across the Lower Mainland). On equivalent assessed value, the three municipalities can land at materially different total bills — verify against tol.ca, city.langley.bc.ca, and surrey.ca for the current year's adopted property-tax bylaw. Practitioner note: do not budget the closing offer based on the seller's stated tax bill; pull the BC Assessment current value (assessment notice) and re-multiply against the current adopted rate.

  • Does Bill 44 SSMUH (multiplex up to 4-6 units) change the Surrey vs Langley picture?

    Yes structurally; less so on a per-lot basis. Bill 44 (the 'Small-Scale Multi-Unit Housing' provincial mandate) came into force in 2024, requiring most BC municipalities to allow up to 4 or 6 dwelling units on most single-family-zoned lots. Both Surrey and the Township + City of Langley adopted compliant zoning. The economics of actually building a multiplex — land assembly, lot servicing, parking minimums, FAR/coverage limits within the SSMUH framework, and the buyer-pool willingness to pay for SSMUH product — vary materially submarket-to-submarket. Brookswood-Fernridge (Township) sits very differently on SSMUH viability than Aldergrove east; Whalley sits very differently than South Surrey. See /guides/bill-44-ssmuh-bc for the framework and run the per-lot pro-forma against the specific OCP + zoning bylaw.

  • Should I buy in Surrey or Langley if I value cultural community fit?

    Surrey carries Canada's largest South Asian per-capita concentration — StatsCan 2021 Census recorded approximately one-third of Surrey residents identifying as South Asian, the highest such share of any Canadian municipality of comparable scale. Newton, Bear Creek, Sullivan, Panorama Ridge, and Fleetwood are anchored by deep gurdwara, mandir, halal/vegetarian commercial, and Punjabi/Hindi/Tagalog community-service infrastructure. Township of Langley + City of Langley are historically more Anglo-Canadian, with meaningfully growing diversity through recent migration cohorts — Willoughby and Yorkson new-construction masterplans have shifted the Township's demographic curve over the past decade. Practitioner note: cultural fit is a real housing-decision variable, not a soft one — community infrastructure (places of worship, schools that reflect the household's heritage, commercial corridors that stock culturally relevant goods) drives medium-term resale demand within the same community. Walk the area on a Saturday before writing the offer.

Bronson Job PREC, REALTOR®
Bronson Job PRECREALTOR® · GVR Member #6015742 · FVREB Member #FJOBBR