Should I buy a townhouse in Fort Langley or Walnut Grove?
Most buyers framing this choice underweight inventory depth — Walnut Grove ships meaningful weekly townhouse supply while Fort Langley's Bedford Landing and waterfront stock turns over rarely, so if your timeline is fixed by a school start date or a closing date on your existing home, Walnut Grove is the realistic option and Fort Langley is the patient one.
Side-by-side
| Dimension | Fort Langley | Walnut Grove |
|---|---|---|
| Character | Heritage village + Bedford Landing waterfront (post-2006 ParkLane master-plan) | Established 1990s–2000s suburban — named sub-pockets (Forest Hills, Madison Park, River Wynde, Redwood Grove) |
| Townhouse stock age | Mostly post-2006 (Bedford Landing) plus a few smaller older complexes | Mix of older walk-ups (1990s) and newer three-storey (2000s+) |
| Inventory depth (typical) | Thin — small number of complexes, low monthly turnover | Deep — multiple complexes per sub-pocket, weekly turnover |
| Typical TH price band | Roughly $850K–1.3M; waterfront product clears that ceiling (verify against current FVREB benchmark) | Roughly $800K–1.2M (verify against current FVREB benchmark) |
| School catchment | Fort Langley Elementary (8877 Bartlett St); Langley Fine Arts School (program of choice, K–12) at 9096 Trattle St | James Kennedy Elementary (district's largest, French Immersion) → Walnut Grove Secondary (district's largest at ~2,000 students, FI/AP/AAAA) |
| Commute to Vancouver (peak) | 70–90 min via 200 St + Hwy 1; no SkyTrain (Surrey-Langley extension terminates at Langley City Centre, late-2029 target) | 60–80 min via Hwy 1; Carvolth Exchange at 202 St + 86 Ave anchors transit (679-stall P&R, 555 Express to Lougheed ~21 min) |
| Bill 44 / SSMUH eligibility (lot-level) | Roughly 22% of single-family / duplex lots qualify (servicing constraints) | Near-100% of applicable lots qualify (servicing covers the area) |
| Strata fee range (typical) | Newer Bedford Landing complexes commonly $300–500/mo (smaller envelopes, modest amenities) | $250–450/mo for older walk-ups; $350–500+ for newer three-storey product |
| Outdoor / village amenity | Walkable village high street (Lee's Market, Wendel's, Trading Post Brewing, BC Farm Museum); Fraser dyke trail | Walnut Grove Community Centre (8889 Walnut Grove Dr — pools, library, gym, no ice rink); Derby Reach Regional Park (~542 acres) |
| Resale liquidity | Lower turnover means longer days-on-market both ways, but the heritage / waterfront story carries premium when it sells | Higher turnover, predictable price discovery, broader buyer pool |
| Heritage / overlay constraints | Village-core façade-guideline overlay; train (CN Yale Sub) noise on adjacent blocks | Standard Township permitting; CN line passes the area but most townhouse complexes are set back |
| Cranberry Festival impact | Saturday before Thanksgiving each Oct draws ~35,000; village parking/access disrupted for the day | No impact — Walnut Grove is 8 km west |
Character
Fort Langley
Heritage village + Bedford Landing waterfront (post-2006 ParkLane master-plan)
Walnut Grove
Established 1990s–2000s suburban — named sub-pockets (Forest Hills, Madison Park, River Wynde, Redwood Grove)
Townhouse stock age
Fort Langley
Mostly post-2006 (Bedford Landing) plus a few smaller older complexes
Walnut Grove
Mix of older walk-ups (1990s) and newer three-storey (2000s+)
Inventory depth (typical)
Fort Langley
Thin — small number of complexes, low monthly turnover
Walnut Grove
Deep — multiple complexes per sub-pocket, weekly turnover
Typical TH price band
Fort Langley
Roughly $850K–1.3M; waterfront product clears that ceiling (verify against current FVREB benchmark)
Walnut Grove
Roughly $800K–1.2M (verify against current FVREB benchmark)
School catchment
Fort Langley
Fort Langley Elementary (8877 Bartlett St); Langley Fine Arts School (program of choice, K–12) at 9096 Trattle St
Walnut Grove
James Kennedy Elementary (district's largest, French Immersion) → Walnut Grove Secondary (district's largest at ~2,000 students, FI/AP/AAAA)
Commute to Vancouver (peak)
Fort Langley
70–90 min via 200 St + Hwy 1; no SkyTrain (Surrey-Langley extension terminates at Langley City Centre, late-2029 target)
Walnut Grove
60–80 min via Hwy 1; Carvolth Exchange at 202 St + 86 Ave anchors transit (679-stall P&R, 555 Express to Lougheed ~21 min)
Bill 44 / SSMUH eligibility (lot-level)
Fort Langley
Roughly 22% of single-family / duplex lots qualify (servicing constraints)
Walnut Grove
Near-100% of applicable lots qualify (servicing covers the area)
Strata fee range (typical)
Fort Langley
Newer Bedford Landing complexes commonly $300–500/mo (smaller envelopes, modest amenities)
Walnut Grove
$250–450/mo for older walk-ups; $350–500+ for newer three-storey product
Outdoor / village amenity
Fort Langley
Walkable village high street (Lee's Market, Wendel's, Trading Post Brewing, BC Farm Museum); Fraser dyke trail
Walnut Grove
Walnut Grove Community Centre (8889 Walnut Grove Dr — pools, library, gym, no ice rink); Derby Reach Regional Park (~542 acres)
Resale liquidity
Fort Langley
Lower turnover means longer days-on-market both ways, but the heritage / waterfront story carries premium when it sells
Walnut Grove
Higher turnover, predictable price discovery, broader buyer pool
Heritage / overlay constraints
Fort Langley
Village-core façade-guideline overlay; train (CN Yale Sub) noise on adjacent blocks
Walnut Grove
Standard Township permitting; CN line passes the area but most townhouse complexes are set back
Cranberry Festival impact
Fort Langley
Saturday before Thanksgiving each Oct draws ~35,000; village parking/access disrupted for the day
Walnut Grove
No impact — Walnut Grove is 8 km west
Who each option suits
Fort Langley
Buyers who prioritize heritage character, walkable village life, river-front amenity, and a named-place address — and who can wait months for the right unit. Telework households without a daily Vancouver commute. Buyers willing to pay an inventory-scarcity premium for the Bedford Landing or Fraser-front story.
Walnut Grove
Buyers on a fixed timeline (school start, closing on a current home, mortgage rate-hold expiry). Families weighing French Immersion at James Kennedy or AP/AAAA athletics at Walnut Grove Secondary. Highway-1 commuters who want Carvolth Express bus access. Buyers who want predictable resale liquidity.
Practitioner verdict
If your closing date is fixed by anything other than wanting the right home, buy Walnut Grove. If your priority is the village, the river, and a property you may never list again, write a long-horizon offer in Fort Langley and accept that the right unit may take six months to surface.
Frequently asked questions
How long does a Fort Langley townhouse typically sit on the market vs Walnut Grove?
Inventory in Fort Langley is structurally thin — Bedford Landing has a finite number of complexes and waterfront product turns over rarely, so well-priced units tend to sell quickly when they come up but months can pass between listings. Walnut Grove has multiple townhouse complexes per sub-pocket and deeper weekly turnover; days-on-market data is more meaningful and price discovery is faster. Buyers who can't wait should treat Fort Langley as opportunistic rather than a primary search area.
What does the Bill 44 / SSMUH eligibility difference mean for a townhouse buyer?
Bill 44 eligibility primarily affects detached single-family lots, not strata townhouses. The 22% (Fort Langley) vs near-100% (Walnut Grove) gap matters if you are weighing a future detached purchase or evaluating land-value upside in the surrounding neighbourhood. For a townhouse purchase itself, the strata corporation's bylaws, depreciation report, and contingency reserve fund are the binding constraints — not Bill 44.
Will the Surrey-Langley SkyTrain affect either area?
Indirectly. Both Fort Langley and Walnut Grove sit several kilometres north of the Fraser Highway corridor. The closest planned station is Langley City Centre at 203 St — about 8 km south of Fort Langley village and a similar distance south of Walnut Grove's residential core. The Province confirmed in January 2026 that in-service is now targeted for late 2029. Walnut Grove residents may use the Willowbrook or Langley City Centre stations via Carvolth bus connections; Fort Langley residents are further from any direct rail benefit.
What about strata fees and depreciation reports — should I read them differently in each area?
Read both the same way: Form B Information Certificate, two years of AGM/SGM minutes, financial statements, depreciation report (mandatory for 5+ unit corps under the BC phased schedule). The Bedford Landing complexes are newer, so depreciation reports there typically show a longer runway before major envelope or roof spending — but newer doesn't mean immune. Walnut Grove's older walk-up product may already have completed major envelope projects, which can be a positive signal if special levies were paid and reflected in the books. Always check the contingency reserve fund balance against the 30-year forecast.
Which area has better day-to-day amenities?
Different shapes. Fort Langley's village high street is walkable, dense, and editorial (Lee's Market, Wendel's Bookstore, Trading Post Brewing, BC Farm Museum, Fort Langley National Historic Site). Walnut Grove Town Centre on 88 Avenue is conventional commercial — Save-On-Foods, Pharmasave, Dollarama — and the Walnut Grove Community Centre is the rec anchor. If "walking out for coffee" is a daily ritual, Fort Langley wins. If the weekly grocery run and pool access matter more, Walnut Grove wins.

